Rubus odoratus - Flowering Raspberry

$14.99

Rubus odoratus is a deciduous native raspberry shrub with maple-like green leaves, fragrant 5-petaled pink flowers, and hairy (but prickle-less) stems.  It grows in average, medium moisture, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade and has good shade tolerance. The canes should be pruned immediately after fruiting.  It does best in shade gardens, shrub borders, native plant gardens, or wild or naturalized areas.

Common Name: purple-flowering raspberry
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Rosaceae
Native Range: Eastern North America
Zone: 3 to 8
Height: 3.00 to 6.00 feet
Spread: 6.00 to 12.00 feet
Bloom Time: June to August
Bloom Description: Rose-Purple
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Attracts: Birds, Butterflies
Fruit: Showy, Edible