LIQUIDAMBAR STYRACIFULA SWEETGUM AMERICAN SWEETGUM

$150.00

Excellent shade tree, must be planted in large areas for room to grow. Sweetgum refers to the aromatic resin that bleeds from the tree at site wounds. 

Common Name: sweet gum
Type: Tree
Family: Altingiaceae
Native Range: Eastern United States, Mexico
Zone: 5 to 9
Height: 60.00 to 80.00 feet
Spread: 40.00 to 60.00 feet
Bloom Time: April to May
Bloom Description: Yellow-green
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Shade Tree
Flower: Insignificant
Leaf: Fragrant, Good Fall
Fruit: Showy
Tolerate: Rabbit, Deer, Clay Soil