• JUNIPERUS HETZI COLUMNARIS

    $95.00

    This attractive, dark green, columnar Juniper has a dense, tight growth habit and a vigorous growth rate. It reaches 15 to 18 feet high and 5 to 8 feet wide. Excellent planted as a privacy screen or windbreak. 

    Common Name: red cedar
    Type: Needled evergreen
    Family: Cupressaceae
    Zone: 3 to 9
    Height: 12.00 to 15.00 feet
    Spread: 10.00 to 15.00 feet
    Bloom Time: Non-flowering
    Bloom Description: Non-flowering
    Sun: Full sun
    Water: Medium
    Maintenance: Low
    Suggested Use: Hedge
    Leaf: Evergreen
    Attracts: Birds
    Fruit: Showy
    Other: Winter Interest
    Tolerate: Deer, Drought, Erosion, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil, Black Walnut, Air Pollution