Heliopsis helianthoides - Ox Eye Sunflower

$9.99

An upright, clump-forming, sunflower-like, short-lived perennial that is native to eastern and central North America. It typically grows to 3-4' tall and features daisy-like flowers with yellow-orange rays surrounding brownish-yellow center cones. Flowers bloom throughout summer atop stiff stems.

Common Name: oxeye sunflower
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Native Range: Central and eastern North America
Zone: 3 to 9
Height: 3.00 to 6.00 feet
Spread: 2.00 to 4.00 feet
Bloom Time: June to August
Bloom Description: Orange-yellow rays with brown center disks
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
aintenance: Low
Flower: Showy, Good Cut
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Drought, Erosion, Clay Soil, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil