• CERCIS CANADENSIS REDBUD

    $150.00

    This early flowering tree or multi-stemmed shrub is sure to "WOW" you into Spring! Its zigzag branching pattern is lined with beautiful tight purple buds before its hallmark heart shaped leaves emerge. Redbud is a 15-30 foot tree with one to several picturesque, maroon-purple trunks and a wide, umbrella like crown. According to myth, Judas Isacariot hung himself on the related Judas-tree after which the white flowers turned red with shame or blood. Makes an excellent understory tree or planted as a single specimen.  

    Common Name: eastern redbud
    Type: Tree
    Family: Fabaceae
    Native Range: North and Central America
    Zone: 4 to 8
    Height: 20.00 to 30.00 feet
    Spread: 25.00 to 35.00 feet
    Bloom Time: April
    Bloom Description: Pink
    Sun: Full sun to part shade
    Water: Medium
    Maintenance: Low
    Suggested Use: Street Tree, Flowering Tree, Naturalize
    Flower: Showy
    Leaf: Good Fall
    Attracts: Butterflies
    Tolerate: Deer, Clay Soil, Black Walnut