ACER PALMATUM JAPANESE BLOODGOOD MAPLE

$295.00

The quintessential Japanese garden tree, Bloodgood grows into a small, rounded, deciduous tree which typically grows to 15-20 feet tall. Its main feature is its deep reddish-purple summer foliage that turns an undeniable crimson-red that lights up in the autumn sun.  

Our 6-8'ft. trees are LI grown and well developed branch structure and robust roots systems.   Great specimen trees in the making!

Common Name: Japanese maple
Type: Tree
Family: Sapindaceae
Zone: 5 to 8
Height: 15.00 to 20.00 feet
Spread: 15.00 to 20.00 feet
Bloom Time: April
Bloom Description: Red
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Insignificant
Leaf: Colorful, Good Fall
Fruit: Showy
Tolerate: Rabbit, Black Walnut